+44 (0) 1283 480 320

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pull up Mate uses and protects any information that you give Pull up Mate and 3rd party sites when you use this website.

Pull up Mate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pull up Mate may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please note: Personal information in varying forms is collected based on specific lawful bases for processing. User session and browsing information is collected based on legitimate interest, personal information included in a (successful, failed, processing, or cancelled) transaction is collected on a contract basis, and personal information from online social interactions is collected based on consent, as notified in the cookies notification banner. Further details as to what information is collected and how this information is used is described in detail below.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st April, 2018.


 

 

What we collect

 

Through browsing the website, and the purchasing of items in this store, we may collect the following necessary information:

 

  • Your name
  • Your contact information (including physical address, email address and telephone number)
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests, geographic location and preferred language
  • Your device information including browsing technology, software, and IP Address
  • Browsing data such as what pages you visit, which links you click on, and how long you spend on a page and the website
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping (sales/returns reports)
  • To monitor website performance and identify errors
  • To improve our products and services
  • To let you know about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

 

Any marketing related emails sent by us will include an unsubscribe link which you can click and remove yourself from our mailing list. Alternatively, please contact us at admin@pullupmate.co.uk with your request.

Your contact details will be automatically removed from our mailing list after 6-12 months of inactivity on your part.

 


 

Personal Information

We do not share the personal information that you provide with any 3rd parties for marketing purposes. You are required to give your details such as name, address, telephone number and email address only, upon placement of an order. These are retained by us only as a record of the order placed by you and the contract of sale of goods entered into by yourselves (the customer) and ourselves (the company). This information must be retained for tax purposes and should you wish to contact us in the future regarding the order you have placed.

Your personal information is stored on our computer system securely which is protected by a software firewall along with standard security measures (continuous software updates and patches, SSL encryption, and a PCI compliant server), ensuring that your data can not be accessed without a secure login and password. Your information may also be stored securely in paper format at the registered business address and can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

As it is necessary to use the information that you have provided to deliver your goods. Your contact details are shared with our couriers and are used for delivery purposes only.

Should you be aware of any breach of personal data then please contact us by post or email and address all correspondence to ‘The Company Data Protection Officer’. Upon receipt of your complaint an investigation will be carried out to determine where the breach of data has occurred.

 


Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

While we do not collect sensitive personal data for analytics purposes, if you purchase items from our store, even in the event of an unsuccessful or refunded transaction, we must be able to collect your IP address as well as other personal information, in order for our merchant providers (PayPal, WorldPay, and SagePay) to validate the transaction.

 

To view the terms of service for these merchant providers, please view their policies in the following links:

 

PayPal –https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full

SagePay – https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/terms-of-use

WorldPay UK –  https://www.worldpay.com/uk/terms-conditions

WorldPay US https://www.worldpay.com/us/us-terms-conditions

 


 

VAT

 

We are required by law to retain all details of a transaction for a period of 7 years following the completion of the transaction. This means that we will retain your personal information in a secure and safe way according to this data policy, for this period of time. It is not possible to request deletion of this information, held in this manner, on request, as we are legally obliged to retain it.

 


 

Cookies

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

 

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

To change your cookie settings in most popular browsers, take a look through this document online:

 

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/disable-enable-cookies-internet-explorer

 

Cookies In Use On This Site And How They Benefit You

 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

 

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

 

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. The first time you visited this website, you will have seen a notice pertaining to the use of cookies on this site, and that by continuing to use the site and/or clicking the ‘Accept’ button, you have agreed for this to continue. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

More about our Cookies

 

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

 

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Social Website Cookies

 

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

 

Cookies are set by:

 

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

 

Site Improvement Cookies

 

We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website.

 

We use:

 

  • Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

 

  • Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers nor our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn't as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won't see adverts, just simply that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

 

We use:

 

  • Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

 

Turning Cookies Off

 

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our, and a large proportion of the world's, websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

 

We recommend using Malwarebytes Anti-Malware to periodically check for malware on your computer.

 


 

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


 

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@pullupmate.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Heaton Products Ltd Unit 3 Old Barn Farm Rosliston Road Walton on Trent Derbyshire DE12 8LR.

 

You may also request that any data we do hold on you is purged from our systems and records. This can be requested by emailing admin@pullupmate.co.uk. Please bear in mind that we will not purge records of a business transaction if one has taken place (such as if you have purchased items online in our store, or via other means), as we are legally required to record these contractual actions.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


 

 

List of cookies we collect

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

 

Domain

Cookie ID (Name)

Reason

Information

.www.pullupmate.co.uk

_ga

Website Traffic Data Analytics

Allows us to monitor website performance for errors and trends

.www.pullupmate.co.uk

_gid

Website Traffic Data Analytics

Allows us to monitor website performance for errors and trends

.www.pullupmate.co.uk

_gat

Website Traffic Data Analytics

Allows us to monitor website performance for errors and trends

.pullupmate.co.uk

external_no_cache

Website Traffic Data Analytics

Allows us to monitor website performance for errors and trends

.pullupmate.co.uk

_dc_gtm_UA-68551393-1

Website Traffic Data Analytics

Allows us to monitor website performance for errors and trends

.youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Youtube

Allows YouTube to embed videos on pages in your browser. Also connects your logged-in account with embedded videos to tailor playback

.youtube.com

PREF

Youtube

Allows YouTube to embed videos on pages in your browser. Also connects your logged-in account with embedded videos to tailor playback

.youtube.com

YSC

Youtube

Allows YouTube to embed videos on pages in your browser. Also connects your logged-in account with embedded videos to tailor playback

.facebook.com

fr

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

www.pullupmate.co.uk

PHPSESSID

Standard Website Session Cookie

Standard session cookie so that we know you're visiting the site

www.pullupmate.co.uk

popupData

Standard Website Session Cookie

Standard session cookie to prevent popups from repeatedly annoying you

.pullupmate.co.uk

frontend

Standard Website Session Cookie

Standard session cookie for website functionality

www.pullupmate.co.uk

cookiesEnabled

Standard Website Session Cookie

Standard session cookie which tells us that you've agreed to allow cookies

.facebook.com

sb

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.atdmt.com

ATN

Social Monitoring Cookie

Atlas solution is owned by Facebook. This cookie allows us to tailor ads to you.

.facebook.com

wd

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.atdmt.com

AA003

Social Monitoring Cookie

Atlas solution is owned by Facebook. This cookie allows us to tailor ads to you.

.facebook.com

_js_datr

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.facebook.com

_js_reg_fb_ref

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.facebook.com

_js_reg_fb_gate

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.facebook.com

datr

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.facebook.com

reg_fb_ref

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

.facebook.com

reg_fb_gate

Social Monitoring Cookie

For linking your Facebook account so that you can 'Like' the website page. Also allows us to take a look at your interests and hobbies to enable us to create better focussed advertising

secure.worldpay.com

machine

Payment Gateway Cookie

For the monitoring of payments through Worldpay via our store

 

 

Standard CMS Cookies

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

 

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.